Privacy Policy

REWIRED PR LIMITED

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Information About Us

These Terms and Conditions apply to www.rewiredpr.com which is operated by us.

We are Rewired PR Limited.  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 6593082 and have our registered office at 7 Fredrick Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2HE.  Our VAT number is 941 3691 20.

Website Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to be bound by the provisions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound in this way, do not continue to access or use this website. We may modify these provisions at any time. Any such modifications are effective immediately from the time they are included on this website. You agree to review these provisions regularly to ensure you become aware of any modifications to them.

Confidential  Information

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be assured. We cannot accept any responsibility for any harm or damage you may experience or incur by sending personal or confidential information to us over the Internet or if we send you such information at your request.
If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet we may need to correspond with you, for example, to let you know how we will use such information. If you inform us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you then we will respect your wishes.

Encryption

Please note that any e-mail sent to or from ourselves via this website and any attachments will not be encrypted. They may therefore be liable to be compromised. This is an inherent risk in relation to e-mail.
We do not, to the extent permitted by law, accept any liability (whether in contract, negligence or otherwise) for any external compromise of security and/or confidentiality in relation to transmissions sent by e-mail.

Cookies

Cookies are software applications which are placed onto the hard drive of your computer by websites. The aim of a cookie is to track a user’s navigation in the website and store the information on the user’s hard drive. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits. They do not identify users personally but they do identify each user’s computer. Your browser software can choose whether or not to accept cookies and most browser software is initially set up to accept them.

We may offer cookies to you to improve this website and to deliver a more personalised service.  Cookies may enable us to estimate usage patterns, to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to this website.  You should ensure that your browser software is set not to accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them.

Data Protection and Privacy

We may collect and process data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

when you contact us by telephone, by e-mail  or on this website and;
by way of cookies, such as details of your visits to this website and resources you access.

We can follow your navigation through this website and identify the web pages which you visited. We may use such information to build statistics on users of this website for our own use and for the use of third parties.

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current maximum statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Ruth Pipkin.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Rewired PR, 7 Fredrick Street, Birmingham, West Midlands England B1 3HE or hello@rewiredpr.com.

We intend to manage any information learned about you in an ethical manner. It will only be used for our internal purposes. We may use your personal data to:

ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
provide you with information or services that you request from us;
notify you about changes to our service; and/or
If at any time you purchase services from us, we may also use your data to provide you with information by e-mail about similar services to those purchased by you and which we feel which may be of interest to you. Please contact Ruth Pipkin at the address set out at the end of these Terms and Conditions if you do not want us to use your data in this way.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply these Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to subcontractors in respect of services you have ordered from us.

Links

You may not link to this website or frame this website on any website without our prior written permission.
We do not accept any responsibility for the information practices of any third party websites linked to this website. We make no representations about any third party websites which you may access through links on this website.
The inclusion of links to third party websites contained on this website do not mean that we endorse such third party websites.
A third party website accessed from a link on this website is independent from ourselves and we have no control over the content and/or management of that website. You view and rely upon the contents of any such third party website at your own risk. We accept no liability to you for the contents of and/or information on any third party website.

We shall have no liability to you for any loss or damage you may suffer if you enter into any contract as a result of viewing a third party website linked to this website.
We do not guarantee that any links to third party websites contained on this website will function correctly.

Accessing this Website

Access to this website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend this website without notice.  We will not be liable if for any reason this website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to this website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access this website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and Conditions and that they comply with them.

Intellectual Property

All website design, text, pictures, graphics and the selection and arrangement of them and all software compilations, coding, underlying source code, software and all other material on this website are either owned or licensed to us, unless otherwise credited or specified.  Those materials are protected by copyright laws and legislation around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

Infringement of copyright in this website or the materials associated with this website may lead to criminal and/or civil sanctions in the UK, US and other countries.
Permission is granted to you to electronically copy and to print hard copy portions of this website for your personal reference provided you agree not to change and/or delete any content, web design and/or layout contained in that material and acknowledge us (and any identified contributors) as authors of such material. Any other use of materials on this website including modification, distribution, or republication are strictly prohibited.

If you copy, print or download material from this website in breach of these Terms and Conditions you must immediately cease to use this website and erase, destroy and/or return any unauthorised materials to us.

If you believe that any content of this website in any way infringes intellectual property rights belonging to you or any third party please contact us immediately.

Viruses

Please note that viruses and similar destructive programs are an inherent risk of communication via the Internet.
We will use our reasonable endeavours to prevent contamination of any material sent to you with any virus or similar destructive code.
We do not, to the maximum extent permitted by law, accept any liability for any virus or similar destructive code which computer equipment and/or software used by you may suffer as a result of your accessing this website and/or any other communication via the Internet between you and ourselves.
It is your responsibility to scan what you choose to download from this website to ensure that it is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, logic bombs and other similar destructive code.

You must not introduce any viruses, worms, trojan horses, logic bombs or other similar destructive code to this website, attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the servers on which it is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this website, nor attack this website using a denial of service attack.  To the extent that you do any of these things, we may report such activities and disclose personal data relating to you to any relevant law enforcement agency.

General Disclaimers

Neither we nor any of our affiliates, directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for losses arising out of or in connection with the use of and/or inability to use this website.

We provide this website and its contents on a “as is” basis and for general information only. The content included on this website does not constitute advice on any specific matter and it is not a substitute for independent advice. We will not be liable for any losses arising out of any reliance placed on the content of this website by you, or any person informed of its contents.

While every effort has been made to ensure the content of this website is accurate and up to date we make no (and expressly disclaim all) representations or warranties, express or implied, of any kind with respect to this website or its contents including, but not limited to, in respect of the accuracy or completeness of this website and its contents and/or any warranties of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose.

The limitations of liability in relation to this website apply to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

The limitations of liability in relation to this website do not limit our liability to the extent that it cannot be limited and/or excluded by applicable law, for example consumer law.
Your use of this website is subject to the law English law. Any dispute and/or claim arising out of this website is subject to the non exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
You are liable for any telephone charges and any charges made by your internet service provider as a result of your use of the internet service.
Any rights not expressly granted by us are reserved.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on this website, please contact us at Rewired PR Limited, 7 Fredrick Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, England B1 3HE or bethan@rewiredpr.com.